728x90 AdSpace


Latest News

Jul 18, 2011

ELF (eyeslipsface) Contouring Blush & Bronzing Powder Review

Hi Beauty Viewers!! Good morning! Hope you all had a wonderfull weekend! :)
Today I wanted to talk about another ELF (eyeslipsface) item, the Contouring Blush & Bronzing Powder. I bought it around a month ago and can't have enough, just love it!!
I did my research and looked for reviews about this 2 in one product, they are people that actually say is a dupe for Nars Laguna and Orgasm...I personally don't own any Nars product, so can't really make a comment about, so you'll have to let me know what you think about it. The good part about it, is that Nars is a high end brand, so it's kinda pricy, so if this ones is a dupe, then is a good alternative for those that can't afforde so much for one item.
Let's take a closer look and talk a bit deeper about this item:

Here is the blush and bronzer. I love the packaging, it shows me how the item looks like before open it, very handy, also tells you all the info outside wich is very standard in all brands.

Here is a pic showing you the size, it does fit my hand or at leas almost. I would say it has a very good size, for me it a  perfect size, not too small and not too big, just right. I feel it has a good amount of product and is not too big to carry it on my purse or on the go. The packaging is very sleek, it all black and text is in white, it shows you ehat item is and at the back it has the name, bad thing about this, the back info is tooooo small, that is my only con. I don't show it in here, sorry my bad :(

Love that brings a plastic protector with the elf logo, I think is super cute the presentation. 

I also love it brings a full size mirror (and when I say full size mirror, I mean is  the same size as the complete item, which I love). I really like one or the other a full size mirror o nor mirror, but nothing in between :P

Here is a close up, you can see both have golden shimmer on it. The blush is almost a baby pink with golden shimmer on it, more in the warm side. I think is perfect for fair skin tones, for that sutil and natural flash of color on your cheeks. The bronzer is also in the warm side, both have great pigmentation in my opinion. Now you shoud now they are a bit dusty, if that is something important to you.

Here is a swatch. Now I honestly love how it looks on my skin, I don't have  fair skinn, I would say medium and have yellow undetones, I have asian roots :) The blush is beautiful, perfect for my skin tone, and the golden sparkles is gorgeous, with it I don't need to add any highlight! The bronzer is great, however is really dark for me, so I use a small amount with a very tender touch and again the golder sparkles gives the heatly glow you need.
 I use both at the same time, the bronzer to contour and the blush for the cheeks, but you also can used them individually, depends on your taste, cuz also both have sparkles on them, so for example, for people with combination-oily skin, might not be such a good idea so much sparkles on their faces, if it does later looks like too much shine, at least not for during the day, maybe for the night or for fall or winter.
In this tropical-weather it does fades a bit, not the bronzer, but the blush, at least on me, but the good part is that when the pink color fades, the golden sparkles stay and the pink color just drops down to a more pink-peachy color, with looks so natural on my face, so either way I love it, dunno if it's because of the humidity, here is very hard to tell, or just reacts like that on my skin, I would blame the humidity 90%, but you never know! LOL
Overall, I loveeee this blush and bronzer!! I used it every time I put my makeup on!!
Hope this post was helpful to you guys, so you can decide to try it or not.
See you in the next post! Take care! Bye!
ELF (eyeslipsface) Contouring Blush & Bronzing Powder Review
  • Blogger Comments
  • Facebook Comments


Post a Comment